Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Urine, Creatinine, PH and Specific Gravity

Dempsey Posted Tue 03rd of May, 2016 10:22:58 AM
My question is this, are the codes for the above test allowed to be counted in the G0480-G0483 if there are values listed, since they are bundled as of 04/01/2016? I feel they should be paid for those test since they have values also. Ann Bitzer, CPC ann.bitzer@sedgwickcms.com
SuperCoder Answered Wed 04th of May, 2016 07:17:05 AM
Drug Testing Providers performing validity testing on urine specimens utilized for drug testing should not separately bill the validity testing. For example, if a laboratory performs a urinary pH, specific gravity, creatinine, nitrates, oxidants, or other tests to confirm that a urine specimen is not adulterated, this testing is not separately billed. The Internet-Only Manual, Publication 100-04, Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 16 (Laboratory Services), Section 10 (Background) indicates that a laboratory test is a covered benefit only if the test result is utilized for management of the beneficiary specific medical problem. Testing to confirm that a urine specimen is unadulterated is an internal control process that is not separately reportable. Thanks

Related Topics