Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Ultrasound `76942`

Pauline Posted Wed 13th of February, 2013 23:30:54 PM

Can a physician's assistant bill for an ultrasound 76942?

SuperCoder Answered Thu 14th of February, 2013 20:48:41 PM

Nurse practitioners, clinical nurse specialists, and physician assistants are not defined as physicians under §1861(r) of the Act. Therefore, they may not function as supervisory physicians under the diagnostic tests benefit (§1861(s) (3) of the Act). However, when these practitioners personally perform diagnostic tests as provided under §1861(s) (2) (K) of the Act, §1861(s) (3) does not apply and they may perform diagnostic tests pursuant to State scope of practice laws and under the applicable State requirements for physician supervision or collaboration.
The above is a portion of the information found in the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) Internet Only Manual (IOM) Publication 100-02, Chapter 15, Section 80.

Related Topics