Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Nutritonist

Marilyn Posted Fri 11th of March, 2016 18:58:57 PM

When a Medicare patient is referred to a Registered Dietician in reference to either diabetes and or kidney disease, is there a visit limit per year?

SuperCoder Answered Mon 14th of March, 2016 04:43:39 AM

As per the CMS article I found, the Medicare coverage of a patient referred to a Registered Dietician in reference to diabetes and or kidney disease consists of an initial assessment visit, follow-up treatment visits, and reassessment visits as necessary, during the 12-month period beginning with the initial assessment. Please refer to the article (Section 300)for detailed information:
http://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/clm104c04.pdf
You also may want to review the NCD: http://www.cms.gov/medicare-coverage-database/details/ncd-details.aspx?NCDId=252&ncdver=1&NCAId=53&NcaName=Medical+Nutrition+Therapy+Benefit+for+Diabetes+%2526+ESRD&IsPopup=y&bc=AAAAAAAAIAAA&

Related Topics