Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

nurse practitioners

Melissa Posted Wed 24th of April, 2013 11:18:08 AM

I am in the state of VA and I have a question do nurse practitioners have to have their notes signed off by a physician? Also if yes can you point me to the guideline.

SuperCoder Answered Wed 24th of April, 2013 20:27:41 PM

With the passage of HB-855 during the 2004 session of the General Assembly that authorizes nurse practitioners to sign and certify various documents and forms, the written protocol also must include “the nurse practitioner's authority for signatures, certifications, stamps, verifications, affidavits and endorsements provided it is:
i. in accordance with the specialty license of the nurse practitioner and with the scope of practice of the supervising physician;

ii. permitted by § 54.1-2957.02 or applicable sections of the Code of Virginia; and

iii. not in conflict with federal law or regulation.”

Check this : http://www.vcnp.net/practice/practiceprotocol.php

Related Topics