Only a Few Hours Left! E/M Coding, Documentation, and EMR Tips | Earn 1 AAPC CEU Register Now

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask an Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding question? Get definitive answers from TCI SuperCoder's Ask an Expert.

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all
Sandy Posted 8 Year(s) ago

If a CRNA is providing anesthesia for a patient and is not credentialed by an insurance plan but the MD supervising the CRNA is credentialed by that insurance plan would it be appropriate for the MD to bill for the anesthesia for payment instead of the CRNA?

Thanks for your assistance. If you are unable to assist would appreciate it if you recommended who may be able to assist.

Jan Konchalski, RN, CPC, CPC-H
Sandy Carroll, CPC

SuperCoder Posted 8 Year(s) ago

When a physician provides a supervisory anesthesia role, carriers do not pay the fee schedule amount for the anesthesia. See Medicare Claims Processing Manual Chapter 12, Section 50C, page 114 (final sentence) http://www.supercoder.com/cms/claims-processing-manuals/physiciansnonphysician-practitioners/

I'm asking Leigh Delozier, the editor of Anesthesia Coding Alert, if she has any additional insight.

Thanks,
Jen Godreau, CPC, CPEDC
Content Director, Supercoder.com

Posted by Sandy, 8 Year(s). There are 2 posts. The latest reply is from SuperCoder.

Related Topics