Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

NEWBORN ICD9

SuperCoder Posted Tue 14th of February, 2012 16:55:29 PM

CAN V20.31BE BILLED WITH 99462? AAPC STUDY GUIDE FOR PEDS SAYS YOU CAN AND THAT V30.00IS ONLY USED FOR 99460. THANK YOU

SuperCoder Answered Tue 14th of February, 2012 17:21:14 PM

Please refer below links, it would help you:
http://www.supercoder.com/articles/survival/2011_pediatric_coding_survival_guide/chapter-28-newborn-care/?zoom_highlight=v20%2E31

Another link:
https://www.uhcrivervalley.com/downloads/provider/manual/ProviderManual_TennCare_Statewide.pdf (search with 99460-99462)

Related Topics