Fast Coder vs. Physician Coder vs. Multispecialty Coder  |  Compare & SaveLearn More!

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask an Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding question? Get definitive answers from TCI SuperCoder's Ask an Expert.

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all
Shane Posted 4 Year(s) ago

I have an ophthalmologist and optometrist whom work at the same practice. Can they each bill for a new patient encounter because they are different specialties?

SuperCoder Posted 4 Year(s) ago

Thank you for your question.

Yes, they can both bill for the new patient visit.

CPT says a new patient hasn't received any services -from the physician or another physician of the same specialty who belongs to the same group practice, within the past three years.- The Medicare Claims Processing Manual says physicians -in the same group practice but who are in different specialties may bill and be paid without regard to their membership in the same group- (Chapter 12, section 30.6.5). So if you work in a multi-specialty practice and your patient sees a physician from a new specialty, you can bill it as a new patient visit.

http://www.supercoder.com/coding-newsletters/my-optometry-coding-alert/new-patient-visits-same-group-different-specialty-collect-what-you-deserve-16261-article

Posted by Shane, 4 Year(s). There are 2 posts. The latest reply is from SuperCoder.

Related Topics