Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Modifiers 26 and TC

Nancy Posted Wed 16th of March, 2016 20:57:57 PM

We own an ultrasound machine. We will be hiring a technician to perform doppler ultrasounds. I just read the article posted on Facebook about 26 and TC and have questions. So the technician portion we will use the TC modifier. Radiologist will be hired to interrupt the ultasounds. In the article 26 and TC POS 11 you can not append. But can we append modifier 26 for Radiologist?

SuperCoder Answered Fri 18th of March, 2016 03:11:29 AM

Hi,

Answer to this query has been posted in the following link: https://www.supercoder.com/my-ask-an-expert/topic/modifiers-26-and-tc-1

Related Topics