Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

modifier 62 and radiology

SuperCoder Posted Fri 10th of February, 2012 00:45:07 AM

if vascular surgeon performs evar 34804 and interventional radiologist does angio and s & i can the radiologist also bill 34804 with 62 modifier on the vascular surgeons work?

SuperCoder Answered Fri 10th of February, 2012 14:59:45 PM

I don't think there is any such need to bill with modifier 62.
Just because two surgeons operate on the same patient during the same operative session does not mean that modifier -62 is appropriate. The MCM section 4828 notes, “”If surgeons of different specialties are each performing a different procedure (with specific CPT-4 codes [e.g., ""sequential"" surgery]), neither co-surgery nor multiple surgery rules apply (even if the procedures are performed through the same incision). If one of the surgeons performs multiple procedures, the multiple procedure rules apply to that surgeon’s services.”"

Related Topics