Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

How do you code an infusion when a patient recieves services twice in one day?

Lawanda Posted Fri 04th of November, 2011 19:34:33 PM

Example: The patient has orders for Infusion therapy twice a day..Once in the morning and then again in the afternoon. Being this is on the same account number, DO you code two initial infusions 96365 or one initial(96365) for the morning infusion and an additional hour for the afternoon infusion(96366)?

SuperCoder Answered Fri 04th of November, 2011 20:38:31 PM

Medicare Claims Processing Manual Chapter 4, Section 230.2
==========================================================
Drug administration services are to be reported with a line item date of service on the day they are provided.

In addition, only one initial drug administration service is to be reported per vascular access site per
encounter, including during an encounter where observation services span more than one calendar day.
*
Sometimes It’s Okay to Have More Than One Initial Service Code
--------------------------------------------------------------
Separate Site
IV #1 Right Hand/Forearm
IV #2 Left Hand/Forearm
*
Separate Encounter
ER visit at 8:00am
ER visit again at 4:00pm

Related Topics