Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

CoManagement

Atlantic Posted Tue 06th of October, 2015 15:07:43 PM

Are there particular guidelines for Opthalmology Co-managing patients with Cataract surgery ? For example, if an Opthalmologist actually performs the surgery ,which is from a different location and practice. Then the patient is co-managed by another Opthalomogist ? Where can I find more information regarding this? Thank you.

SuperCoder Answered Wed 07th of October, 2015 03:06:36 AM

"Thanks for your question.

Please find below links for guidelines related to Co-management for cataract surgery

http://www.ama-assn.org/ama/pub/physician-resources/medical-ethics/code-medical-ethics/opinion8043.page?
http://www.ncascade.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/07/CoMng-MediCareBilling.pdf
http://www.ascrs.org/sites/default/files/resources/Joint%20ASCRSAAO%20Co-Management%20Guidelines.pdf
http://www.harvardeye.com/docs/Cataract-Co-Management-Manual.pdf

Hope this will help you"

Related Topics