Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Coding for Interpreter?

Teresa Posted Mon 24th of November, 2014 17:17:42 PM

Can you please tell me when it is appropriated to use T1013 for when a patient comes in with an interpreter. Also what kind of documentation is required?
Thank you

SuperCoder Answered Tue 25th of November, 2014 09:09:21 AM

Medicare and most other payers do not separately reimburse interpretive services.

Physicians are required to comply with-the 1964 Civil Rights Act, as amended; Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973; the Age Discrimination Act of 1975; the Omnibus Reconciliation Act of 1981; the Americans with Disabili-ties Act of 1990; and all other applicable federal and state laws that prohibit discrimination in the delivery of services on the basis of race, color, national origin, age, sex, han-dicap/disability, or religious beliefs.

So Medicare and private payers usually consider interpretive services "incidental" to the rendered service, such as an office visit (99201-99215). Code T1013 (Sign language or oral interpreter services, per 15 minutes) is not valid for Medicare.

Also, some payers may consider coverage for the extra time associated with treating a patient who requires interpreter services. Check with your payer to see if this might be a coding option.

Thanks!!

Related Topics