Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

Can we bill 2 cpt codes on same day 99244 with 99201

Agnes Posted Mon 01st of April, 2013 18:06:57 PM

Can we bill 2 Office visits on same day? 99244-Office consultation for a new or established patient with Dx code 244.9 and other code 99201 with Dx code 240.9 ?

SuperCoder Answered Tue 02nd of April, 2013 06:36:55 AM

CMS Transmittal 1644, issued in August 1999, revised Section 15506 of the Medicare Carriers Manual to clarify that physicians may charge a consultation and go on to treat the patient. Carriers must pay for a consultation code (99241-99245) if three criteria are met: 1) the consultation must be provided by a physician whose opinion or advice regarding a specific problem is requested by another physician, 2) the request must be documented in the patient's medical record, and 3) the consultant must send a written report to the referring physician.

Carriers must pay for the consultation regardless of treatment initiation unless care is transferred, according to the revision. If care is transferred, the visit would not be a consultation, but rather an office visit (99201-99215)

Agnes Posted Thu 11th of April, 2013 04:23:58 AM

Can be still billed 2 cpt codes on one claim on same day? 99201 and 99244

SuperCoder Answered Thu 11th of April, 2013 09:41:54 AM

No, you cannot bill two office visit codes for same Pt., by same Physician, on same day. In this case, you can combine components (points) of both services and bill any one visit - either the consultation or the new Pt. office visit.

Related Topics