Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95

Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

billing question for pulmonologist hospital visit

Dana Posted Mon 25th of April, 2016 13:15:52 PM
Our pulmonologist is seeing patients in the hospital in an inpatient setting. We are billing out the hospital visits or a consult. He is ordering Pulmonary function test some with spirometry some without spirometry. The hospital is performing the test and the physician is looking at the results in treating the patient. Can he be paid for the pulmonary function test in any way with any modifier or just the hospital consult/visit?
SuperCoder Answered Tue 26th of April, 2016 03:51:21 AM
Thanks for your questions. As per CMS, “Reviewing results of laboratory tests, phoning results to patients, filing such results, etc., are Medicare covered services. Payment is included in the physician fee schedule payment for the evaluation and management (E&M) services to the patient.” For more info, please see - Medicare Claims Processing Manual, Chapter 16 - Laboratory Services Thanks.

Related Topics