Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Regular Price: $24.95

Ask An Expert Starting at $24.95
Have a medical coding or compliance question? Don’t sacrifice your valuable time to endless research. Choose Ask an Expert to get clear answers from the TCI SuperCoder team. And here’s a tip for the budget-conscious: Select the 12-question pack to get the best rate per question!

Browse Past Questions By Specialty

+View all

billing inpatient discharge

Tiffany Posted Fri 12th of April, 2013 21:13:39 PM

If the attending physician documented patient stable for discharge in progress note but a NP documented a full discharge summary. The NP is a non-contracted NP (is a hospital employee, not employed by the medical group) Will the attending physician required to sign the D/C summary to billing code 99238?

SuperCoder Answered Mon 15th of April, 2013 11:19:48 AM

Pointer: CMS doesn't specifically say that the physician must see the patient on the discharge date to bill a discharge code. Chapter 12 of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual states: "The E/M discharge day management visit shall be reported for the date of the actual visit by the physician or qualified nonphysician practitioner even if the patient is discharged from thefacility on a different calendar date."

Example: Your neurologist sees an 85-year-old male who was admitted for post-traumatic seizures. He discharges the patient from the hospital on Friday but his family can't pick him up until Saturday morning. You would still report 99238 for Friday's date of service as that was the date your neurologist performed the face-to-face discharge services.

Tiffany Posted Mon 15th of April, 2013 16:04:04 PM

my question is whether the attending needs to sign the NP's documented discharge summary?

Tiffany Posted Tue 16th of April, 2013 16:32:18 PM

my question is whether the attending needs to sign the NP's documented discharge summary?

Related Topics