Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Radiology Coding Alert

Reader Question:
Consider CMS Guidelines, Physician Setting Before Ordering New Imaging

Question: Do the radiology techs need to obtain a new order from referring physicians if they are not doing a bilateral diagnostic mammogram but are instead performing a follow-up on the side that had a previous abnormal finding? Minnesota Subscriber Answer: There are different guidelines within the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual (Chapter 15, Section 80.6) surrounding changes to diagnostic testing [...]