Don't have a TCI SuperCoder account yet? Become a Member >>

Orthopedic Coding Alert

Know the Rules Before You Jump at 59

Although you shouldn’t be afraid to use modifier 59 when the medical necessity and documentation support it, you should never report modifier 59 carelessly or merely to get claims paid. You may use modifier 59 to identify procedures that are distinctly separate from any other procedure your orthopedist provides on the same date. According to CPT® instructions and Chapter 1 [...]

Other Articles in this issue of

Orthopedic Coding Alert

View All